In honor of “Olympus has Fallen” and “G.I Joe Retaliation”, and to welcome back all our regulars who were scared away by yesterday’s MTESS (LOL), I thought we’d turn our attention to action movies in this week’s discussion.
I thought, however, that a straight up “What’s your favorite action movie” would turn into a debate between “Die Hard” and “Raiders of the Lost Ark”, so let’s add a twist… let’s explore that sub layer of movie that, like “Olympus Has Fallen”, you know are stupid, but you enjoy watching them anyways.
There’s absolutely no shortage of those, and it will broaden the choices up beyond “Die Hard” and “Raiders” (which aren’t dumb). If someone wants to select “A Good Day to Die Hard” though, be my guest! 🙄
So what’s YOUR favorite? Will you reach back to something from the heyday of Stallone and Schwarzenegger, or will you choose something a little more recent, like, say, the first “G.I. Joe”? Maybe you’re a Michael Bay fan, there’s so many in his oeuvre that qualify! 😀
Ok, let’s hear it! What’s YOUR favorite big dumb action movie?!
I would probably say G.I Joe.
GI Joe does get a shout out! LOL Nice! I was wondering if it would or not 😀
Hmm… Point Break, because Keanu fires his gun into the air whilst going “aaaaaaugh!!!”
Its so good, isnt it? I almost wonder if that movie is crazy like a fox, though. Like, certainly its big and dumb, but knowingly so, I think.
Brilliant flick. 😀 Love it.
Shoot Em’ Up, no contest. It’s so over the top and absolutely amazing for it.
LOL. I havent seen that one yet. But I did a quick IMDb check and saw this summary. 😀 “A man named Mr. Smith delivers a woman’s baby during a shootout, and is then called upon to protect the newborn from the army of gunmen.” Ha!!
Getting a Guy Ritchie feel off of that one, am I off base?
oh…you haven’t seen this!!! DUDE! To funny!
Yea man you really need to see it. It doesn’t take itself seriously at all and Paul Giamaitti is a freakin genius as the villain. It’s hard to compare it with anything… I mean he kills a dude with a carrot in the first minute of the movie. Lol.
Would you be willing to submit it for the “Readers Recommend” series Ryan?
Love it! It’s completely ridiculous, and like you say, totally over the top. Excellent action scenes though. Will never forget the baby delivery scene.
Without question, the action- and quote-fest that is TANGO & CASH.
LOL!! Yeahhh… Stallone as the “Smart One”, young Terri Hatcher, Jack Palance as the bad guy… what’s not to love? 😀 Nice choice!
I think I’d maybe go for something like Gone in 60 Seconds. I have a bit of a weakness for that film and it has absolutely nothing to do with a dreadlocked Jolie. Nothing whatsoever.
She was crazy then though… very hot, obviously, but there was always something like crazy scary about her cause she was a little nuts! 😀
I love the cars in that movie though. Fun flick!
Cobra all the way. So cheesy! From the match he chews on to the one-liners. My all time favorite horrible movie!!! Love it!
Coooooooooooobra. 😀
HA!
LOVE it
[Stallone] I don’t deal with psychos. I put them away. [/Stallone]
😀 It doesnt get much cheesier or awesomer than that!
It is in my top five favorite movies! It’s awesome!
Most of my favourite action films have a brain, like The Matrix and T2. Even Predator is a smartly made film. Which leaves only one possible answer:
Commando.
JENNY!!
😀 Yeah, I’m a huge Commando fan, too, as I’m sure everyone already knows…
http://fogsmoviereviews.com/2012/06/21/cheese-tastic-classics-commando/
I’m going with a classic. Commando! It’s about as dumb as it gets an I love every second of it. “Please don’t wake my friend. He’s dead tired”. “Let off some steam Bennett!”
Two Commandos in a row! Nice! If you have interest, Keith, my Commando post is actually one of FMR’s finest hours, in my opinion. LOL 😀
http://fogsmoviereviews.com/2012/06/21/cheese-tastic-classics-commando/
I don’t know whether it’s a favourite but I do like the Lara Croft films, I know that’s somewhat controversial.
Does Predator count? I reckon that could be my favourite if it does!
I have no issue with the Lara Croft movies, they’re certainly silly enough to be dumb… (I like them too, FYI)
But I’m torn on Predator. That one’s actually… not too dumb, you know? Almost a sharp action film. Which is probably why you asked, instead of just posting it. LOL 😀
I mean, definitely a great action movie though, obviously!
Yeah Predator is intelligent but also crosses over the dumb line in some respects. It’s a hard one to pin down either way.
Glad that you too like the LC films Fogs!
😀 Yeah, they’re popcorn entertainment, for sure. She’s doing stunts that just arent humanly possible. LOL Definitely a couple of enjoyable flicks!
Crank. As if a Jason Statham flik wasn’t amped enough, they come up with the brilliant idea to poison him with a drug he needs adrenaline to cure! Like watching a 331/3 movie at 78 RPM. Dumb for sure but seeing Chev Chelios in hyper action was a trip!
LOL. Crack qualifies as “Dumb” alright 😀 I liked it well enough. I think I was more impressed with the fact that they made it and how they made it than the movie itself, but it was an enjoyable watch… nice choice!
Not to be the typo police, but this typo made me chuckle. Crack definitely is dumb 😉
LOL!! I’m smoking Crack now, actually. Thus the typo 😉 Heheh. 😀
Crack Is Wack!
Crack IS Wack. This public service message brought to you by FMR.
There are some great ones listed. GI Joe and Tango and Cash. Isn’t Commando the one with the insane body count? I’m going to go with Demolition Man. I loved that movie so much that when I got my first VCR of my own, it was the first video I bought and I must have watched it once a week for 6 months, then maybe once a month for a year or two. I still enjoy it as back ground when I’m working on other things like cleaning. Maybe I should throw it in the ancient vcr in my bedroom while I weed out my book collection and clean out my room.
Yup, Commando is the one with the insane body count. LOL. As I conclusively proved, here: http://fogsmoviereviews.com/2012/06/21/cheese-tastic-classics-commando/ (I’m just going to link drop that like 8 times today, I think 😀 )
Meanwhile, Demolition Man! NICE! Stallone AND Snipes! Now that’s a pairing! 😀 Absolutely fits right in here. 😀
I’m serious too, just mentioning it made me want to go watch it. I wonder how many people who read this will suddenly feel the need to watch some of these movies today or tonight? I want to rewatch GI Joe too, especially since it two is going to be released soon.
Battle Los Angeles, Predator and Avatar come first to mind and dont let another thought in LOL!
I definitely dont think Avatar meets the “Dumb” requirement. Its a great action movie, but that’s pretty serious stuff. I think I’m leaning towards allowing Predator though (Mr Rumsey and I were discussing, above)
Battle LA though is no problem. LOL If you want it, you got it, buddy, that one definitely fulfills the “dumb quota”! 😀
Seee I can kinda sorta play by the rules! 😉
The Tomb Raider films, Fast & Furious 5, Point Break, Gone in 60 Seconds, Sahara (action/adventure-y…), Face/Off, Cliffhanger… some doozies in there!
😀 Jaina represents! Those are some classics right there. All solid… Point Break is probably my fave, but Face/Off is just on a whole different level LOL
It’s a film genre that is very close to my heart 😉
Hi, Fogs:
Wow! Excellent topic.
I’ll go with ‘Battle: Los Angeles’.
For its old time “Us vs. Them”, 1950s Red Scare” feel. And Aaron Eckhart’s gallant attempt to channel Vic Morrow’s Sgt. Saunders from ABC’s superb WWII series ‘Combat!’ from the 1960s.
Second place goes to a tie between ‘Commando’. And the low budget, New Jersey based. James Glickenhaus treat, ‘Shakedown’ with Peter Weller and Sam Elliot.
I havent seen “Shakedown”, Jack… at least it’s not ringing a bell. 😦 Sounds kind of familiar, but I dont recall it.
Obviously though, I consider myself a Commando expert http://fogsmoviereviews.com/2012/06/21/cheese-tastic-classics-commando/ (Link drop #4 and counting! 😀 😀 JENNY!!) and Battle LA definitely meets the criteria here.
Hi, Fogs:
‘Shakedown’ was also released as ‘Blue Jean Cop’ outside the US. Here’s the iMDb link:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096087/combined
The film had me with The Red Hot Chili Pepper’s rap version of Dylan’s ‘Subterranean Homesick Blues’ during its opening credits. Also its wise (and cheap) Queens and Jersey on location shooting.
Hooray, Jenny! Hooray, Beer!
Saw Shakedown in the theater as a “first date” movie.
NOTE: Shakedown is a terrible first date movie.
LOL @ K2. Duly noted. 😀
Ok, so I think we’re already Predator’ed out. But it is a great film and it’s such a classic that even movie nerds are happy to talk about it.
So, my other two guilty secrets really are guilty, dirty… and normally secret. I hate Michael Bay. Who doesn’t. But for some unknown reason, I really love Bad Boys – it’s even one of the very few films I’ve seen at the cinema twice!
And my other one is Universal Soldier. JCVD is JCVD. But it’s a Dolph Lungren masterclass. Ha, did I really just say that?
WHAAAAT? You HATE Michael Bay? LOL. Just kidding. Me too. Of course. Its funny though, I just went to his filmography on IMDb and saw “The Lionel Ritchie Collection” smack dab in the middle of it. That cracked me up, wondering how he would fit his massive explosions into like, “Hello” 😀
I’m strangely excited for “Pain & Gain” though. Bay, Wahlberg and the Rock? In a weightlifting/robbery/action movie? Sounds like a potential masterpiece to me… I could be wrong.
This Is A Tough-One, Dude.
I Have Plenty Of Big Action Favorites, But I’m Never Sure What One Would Consider To Be “Dumb” In This Regard.
Recently, My Favorite Big (and obviously) Dumb Action Flick Has Been “BATTLESHIP” Which Totally Made Me Smile Smile Smile.
For The All-Time-List, However, I’m Gonna Hit You With Some Classic AHHHNOLD!!!
“THE RUNNING MAN” Is My Favorite Of The Bigger (and possibly) Dumb Flicks Of The Action Genera, Though I Don’t Really Think “THE RUNNING MAN” Is Dumb For The Most Part.
“DEMOLITION MAN” Is Also A Stand-Out For Me, btw hehehehe
GREAT QUESTION, Dude!!!
Love It!!!
-B.
See? That’s why I gave Battleship the split grade. I knew what was up! 😉
The Running Mannnnnn. Oh wow Brad. Who loves you and who do you love?!! Hell yeah. Love that flick. I used to watch it all the time in college.
Glad you approve of today’s topic, man!
Dumb levels may vary, but:
Conan the Barbarian
Desperado
Die Hard with a Vengeance
Escape from L.A.
Machete
Hot Fuzz
(I know the last two are parodies, but still big dumb action parodies.)
What is best in life, Brian?
I think the sequel to that one is even dumber! LOL
I’d say “Desperado” might be salvaged from the “Dumb” pile, no? Kind of a clever flick.. Im not sure, its been awhile since I’ve seen that one. 😀 Great flick though
No, Desperado definitely falls into the dumb pile, no question about it. If there was any doubt — any at all — it’s expelled with the guitar case rocket launcher.
Dude! That happens all the time! I have like three or four of them laying around, theyre easier to make than you would think!
The Rock (Cage, Connery, Harris) if fun in an explosion filled Michael Bay film.
Oh yeah, and Point Break brah!
Bodhi: Little hand says it’s time to rock and roll. 😉
Was waiting for someone to sponsor “The Rock” 😀 Surprised its taken so long! Michael Bay movies should be right at home here today. LOL
UTAH!! Get me two!!
Vaya con Dios, S. 😉
RESIDENT EVILLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLL
Ok, maybe not really, but I had to fill my annoy!Fogs quota for the day 😉
2012, Independence Day, Battle Los Angeles, Skyline, anything apocalyptic or with aliens I mean the list just goes on and on!! I am, however, particularly ashamed of my fascination with the Riddick films. Feel free to accuse me of being in love with a pair of arms.
LOL!! 😀 funny stuff. I like the Riddick movies. I actually think Pitch Black is some sharp stuff.
2012 and the rest qualify in a huge way though. LOL Roland Emmerich in the house, ladies and gentlemen!
I still haven’t seen the first Resident Evil, btw :p Of all the ones to have not seen, right? Still, I enjoyed the others for the cheese fests that they were. Cant wait for #6! 😀
I’m less ashamed of pitch black, which I think is quite decent. I’m SO glad this third one will be rated R! And I shouldn’t have to tell you why lol 🙂 I’m also glad RE6 is on the table. They’re gonna make 50 of those wonderful things…
Oh god, I hope not! LOL I like ’em all well enough, but I cant even imagine Resident Evil 12, even. LOL Ughck! 😀 🙄
If Indepence Day counts I guess I go with that one. I don’t really think it’s dumb though, but if it counts it counts. It’s definitely not the smartest thing in the world, that’s for sure.
And since Micheal Bay keeps coming up, I did see part of one of his movies, The Isand, on tv one time and I thought it was pretty good. Granted, I didn’t see very much of it but I’ve been kind of wondering how good that whole thing actually is. Imdb has it at 6.8 so I guess it’s not THAT bad, but I don’t know. It didn’t seem that dumb though, it was more like sci-fi so there was at least supposed to be some stuff to think about.
Mmmmm… I kind of remember the Island being dumb. I only saw it once, and done really recall how I felt. I’m sure it would qualify here, being Bay and all.
ID4 definitely counts! I think that movie has plenty of dumb in it. Hell, it’s directed by Roland Emmerich and has Randy Quaid in it! 😀 Dont need much more than that!